Privacy Policy

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

The privacy policy explains how (“we”) use any personal information we collect about you, when you use this website.

Topics:

- Who we are

- What information do we hold?

- How will we use the information about you?

- Who we might share your information with

- Marketing

- Your Rights

- How long we keep your information for

- Access to your information and correction

- Other Websites

- How we use cookies

- Security

- Changes to our privacy policy

- How to contact us

 

Who we are

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this policy, we’re generally referring to the legal entity of Harlequin Services (UK) Ltd trading as Domestic Gas Services. This includes:

- Harlequin Services (UK) Ltd: Sea Lake Road, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR32 3LQ

- Domestic Gas Services: Training & Assessment Centre, Sutton Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 3NB

 

What information do we hold?

- Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, NI Number, Date of Birth;

- Information about the Services that we provide to you (assessment catrgories, including dates the assessment was undertaken and the expiry date); and

- Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don’t open them or don’t click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our Services. This service is provided my “MailChimp” and only your name, email address and contact preferences are stored on this system. Personal information is only stored on our own secure computers.

 

How will we use the information about you?

The information we collect may be used to:

- Make available our Services and Products to you;

- Process your orders;

- Contact you about products and services from us;

 

Who we might share your information with?

- We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or financial information.

- However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

- Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

- “MailChimp” who help us run our email newsletter system

- Our Certification Body and Gas Safe Register in the interests on processing your assessment and providing mandatory information.

 

Marketing

We would like to tell you about the great offers, ideas, products and services of Domestic Gas Services from time to time that we think you might be interested in. If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email (“MailChimp”), to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Domestic Gas Services

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

- By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

- By contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

- Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

- Please note that, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

- Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications.

- Service communications can have included receipt of purchase, course details and reminders

 

Your Rights

 

Access and correction of your personal information

 

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge. Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. 

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below. Right to stop or limit our processing of your data You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

 

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

How long will we keep your information for?

We will retain a record of your personal information and assessment information for 6 years. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Email addresses and names are stored on the "MailChimp" system until you unsubscribe.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

- limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of keycode or keys);

- implementing access controls to our information, password protected files, encrypted servers and SSL certificated websites;

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means: 

By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

By post: Data Protection Officer, Harlequin Services, Sea Lake Road, Oulton Broad, Suffolk, NR32 3LQ

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concernsto find out more.

 

Course Enrolment

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Now that you have enrolled on one of our courses there are a few tasks that need to be completed:

  1. Read through your Joining Instructions
  2. Download and read the Qualification Handbook
  3. Download the appropriate Application Form and post it back to us with a passport quality/size photograph. We must have your application form returned to us (a scanned copy is acceptable, but the original is required at the start of the course) no later than 10 working days prior to the start of the course.
    1. ACS Gas
    2. OFTEC
    3. Water
    4. Electrical
    5. RQF
  4. Ensure that you have the following Documentation (tick list provided with Joining Instructions):
    1. Original Certificate - We must see your original certificate if you are undertaking reassessment or extending your scope. If you can not present your original certificate you will not be able to undertake the assessment. Duplicate Certificates can be obtained by contacting the Certification Body who issued the certificate. For further information see below.
    2. Approved Identification - We will also need to see some form of approved identification. This would need to be one of the following:
      1. Valid Passport
      2. Valid Driving Licence (Photo)
      3. Photo ID issued by the Border Agency
      4. Valid Home Office issued work permit
      5. Other Photo ID issued by another Government Agency
      6. In exceptional cases a Birth Certificate, Travel pass (with photo) or Under 21 ID issued by the local authority may be acceptable
    3. Evidence of National Insurance number
  5. If your course has access to the E-Learning system log on and work your way through the activities. The idea of the system is that you use the books to find the correct answers, not learn the answers to the questions. A big part of the assessments is knowing where to find things in the books. The questions on the E-Learning are not questions you will get in the assessments.

 

Certification Body Contact Details

If you need to obtain a replacement certificate you will need to contact the Certification Body that issued it. Contact details for those CB's that will have issued certificates are below:

New Entrants

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Managed Learning Program

Any new entrant to the Gas Industry will need to undertake a formally recognised training program. Providers of such training need to be formally registered with IGEM, and only operatives that have completed such a program of training can undertake their initial Core Gas Safety certificate. We are have completed the approval process to deliver such courses are are now officially on the IGEM list of recognised training programmes.

These courses are aimed at new entrants into the gas industry. Operatives will receive around 40 days "off job" training, including practical and theory tests. On successful completion of this operatives may take a relevant "Core Gas" element and appropriate appliances.

Operatives must be able to gain sufficient "on job" experience by working with a registered engineer, and be able to produce a portfolio of evidence supporting this work.

During the course there will be practical and theory tests designed to ensure that sufficient knowledge has been gained for the operative to progress onto their ACS assessments.

Courses are available for Natural Gas and the various LPG elements, all tailored to the specific requirements of the sector.

OFT-50

This course is designed for new entrants into the Oil industry. Full information can be found on the Oil Courses page.

Training

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

All of our trainers hold recognised training qualifications, and are in qualified in the subject area that they are teaching. They have also had significant experience "on the tools" in the work areas so are fully aware of the requirements of the engineer in the field.

Our training rooms are fully equipped to deliver the professional training on which we pride ourselves. The majority of the theory training is via powerpoint, however it is very much trainer driven. Our goal is to use powerpoint slides as a plan for the training, not to deliver the entire session word for word from the slide!

We have practical training facilities that are entirely separate from the assessment areas. These enable the theory training to be put into practice, and hopefully aid the learning process.

Refresher Training

We are able to offer refresher training prior to assessments. There is no requirement to undertake this training, operatives can opt to go straight into the assessments. However we find that operatives who undertake refresher training benefit from the update. This also helps to remind them of areas in which they do not regularly undertake work, but the qualification extends to these work areas.

Free Update Training

Operatives who undertake refresher training can also benefit from our free update training. An operative who has undertaken refresher training with us in the past 3 years can attend our refresher training (for the same category) for free. Places are limited and there are terms and conditions attached, but please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for details.

Useful Links

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Documents

Energy Saving Trust - Whole House Boiler Sizing (2010)

Domestic Building Services Compliance Guide

 

BPEC

BPEC are one of the Certification Bodies who award the ACS Gas Certificates & other qualifications. As a centre we are a BPEC certified centre for our Water (Unvented & Water Regulations) schemes, and our Combi & HE Fault Finding course.

 

CITB

Construction Skills are one of the Certification Bodies who award the ACS Gas Certificates & other qualifications. As a centre we are a CSkills certified centre for our ACS Gas and OFTEC schemes, along with the Essential Electrics, CH Wiring & Fault Finding.

 

Danfoss

Danfoss

Danfoss have produced a series of videos explaining various tasks that can be performed on their oil burners. This website also has other useful information and calculators to help engineers.

 

EU Skills

EU Skills are the standard setting body for the gas schemes that we operate as a centre. Through various groups (GILG, SCF & SMB) matters relating to the industry are reviewed and incorporated into the process. Both Michael and Neill are members of the GILG and regularly attend these meetings.

Full information on the various ACS categories can be found on the EUSkills Website, along with the Matters of Gas Safety that operatives are assessed against.

 

Gas Safe Register

Gas Safe Register are the registration body for all gas engineers in the United Kingdom, Isle of Man and Guernsey. Any engineer working on gas appliances must be registered with Gas Safe Register.

Every engineer will be issued with their own ID card, which on the reverse lists their work categories.

The Gas Safe Register site has an area for registered engineers. In this area engineers can find out about the latest industry updates & technical information.

There also a couple of sites for consumers. One listing how "Gas" safe your local area is and the other is a YouTube area which has several gas safety related videos.

 

Health & Safety Executive

Image result for hse logo

The HSE website contains a number of helpful documents for much of the work that is carried out as part of a Gas or Oil Business.

 

IGEM

IGEM (Institution of Gas Engineers and Managers) is a chartered professional body, licensed by the Engineering Council, serving a wide range of professionals in the UK and the international gas industry through Membership, events and a comprehensive set of Technical Standards.

Their website also has a section where their stardards that are being reviewed (also called drafts for comment) can be looked and and commented on.

 

Logic Certification

Logic Certification are one of the Certification Bodies who award the ACS Gas Certificates & other qualifications. As a centre we are a Logic Certification certified centre for our ACS Gas and OFTEC schemes, along with many of the other courses that we run.

OFTEC

OFTEC (Oil Firing Technical Association) was established in 1991 with the aim of improving standards within the oil firing industry. OFTEC operates a "Competent Person Register" whereby technicians undergo training, assessment and registration in order to self-certify their work as required by the LBA.

In addition to OFTEC providing the "Competent Persons Register", they also provide assistance with products related to the oil firing industry.

OFTEC have a section of their website dedicated to OFTEC engineers, with useful information, updates and technical information. Updates to their technical books can also be found through this portal.

 

PLANNING PORTAL

 

The Planning Portal website contains useful information regarding planning and building. There is a dedicated section on this site where you can download the Approved Documents that give information on how to comply with Building Regulations.